Lehighton Scholarship Winners – Times News Online

Matthew D. DePue Indian Pride Band Scholarship: Autumn Pinto, $750.

Beverly Dolgopol Cheerleader Award: Jenna Gasker, $500.

Gregory “Segal” Ebbert Scholarship: Emily Binder, $1,500; Kayla Hregician, $1,500; Logan Kester, $1,500; Alyssa Myers, $1,500; and Gianna Sube, $1,500.

Lioness/Lehighton Area Lions Club Award: Zander Bauer, $250, and Callie Hayman, $250.

Dylan C. Krum Memorial Scholarship: Logan Kester, $1,000.

Gavin L. Krum Scholarship: Autumn Pinto, $1,000.

The Damian C. Mele Scholarship: Jack Lorenz, $1,000.

Andy Knappenberger Annual Scholarship: Kurtis Gustafson, $1,000; and Jack Lorenz, $1,000.

Student Council Memorial Award: Megan Aaron, $300.

Kris Gasker Memorial Award: Brittney Bartasavage, $250.

Mamie T. Lynaugh Scholarship: Jenna Gasker, $107.61.

Lehighton Education and Athletic Foundation Scholarships: Zander Bauer $1,250; Hartney gauge, $1,250; Cecilia Sarnowski, $1,250; and Madison Brown, $1,250.

Leon Kunkle Memorial Scholarship: Emily Binder, $250.

Elwood Miller AMVETS Post 106 Scholarship: Ryan Graver, $250.

Emma S. Krout Award: Benjamin Slaw, $45.84.

Times News Top Journalism Student Award: Kenneth Wallace, $250.

Bo Tkach Under Helmet and Hat Scholarship: Zander Bauer, $1,500.

Valley Forge Chapter-Pa. Son of the American Revolution: Jenna Gasker, the prize is a medal.

TJ McCall Memorial Fund Award: Jenna Gasker, $300.

Lehighton Touchdown Club Football Scholarships: Gauge Hartney, $750; and Ricky Houser, $750.

Conarty/Hodel Scholarship: Alyssa Myers, $100.

LAEA Fellowship in Memory of Daniel I. Farren: Gauge Hartney, $1,500.

Arby’s Senior Service Award: Hailey Miller, $100.

Taco Bell Senior Service Award: Yelina Horn, $100.

Lehighton Area College PTO Award: Madison Brown, $200; and Zander Bauer, $200.

Gachtin Bambil Award: Holly Fasching, $150.

Susan A. Hill Memorial Scholarship: Anya Shorten, $150.

Harry and Doris Hutchison Memorial Scholarship: Josh Faenza, $2,000.

Earl Koons Scholarship: Hailey Miller, $1,500; Kurtis Gustafson, $1,500; Isabelle Hoffman, $1,500; and Aaliyah Fisher, $1,500.

William H. and Sadie S. Long Scholarship: Emily Binder, $2,500.

Bowmanstown-Parryville Lions Club Award: Callie Hayman, $300.

Mallard Market Scholarship: Kenneth Wallace, $500.

Class of 2002 scholarship: Jenna Gasker, $202.

Hill Family Scholarship: Holly Fasching, $1,500 per year for two years.

Mahoning Township Lions Club Awards: Brittney Bartasavage, $300; and Benjamin Zacharias, $300.

Lehigh Carbon Community College Educational Foundation Scholarship: Anya Shorten, $300.

Class of 1943 Scholarship: Skyy Steber, $100.

Marion V. Decker Award: Brynn Hanley, $500; and Skyy Steber, $500.

Orioles Nest #183 Lehighton Scholarship: Kurtis Gustafson, $500; Skyy Steber, $500; and Aaliyah Fisher, $500.

Edward W. and Phyllis Brown Scholarship: Alyssa Myers and Ryan Graver, both $500.

Class of 1928 Leni Award: Holly Fasching, $100.

Lehighton Area Educational Support Staff Scholarships and Bursaries: Jonathan Porambo and Richard Houser, both $300.

Class of 1957 Scholarships: Cecilia Sarnowski and Logan Kester, both $2,500.

Loretta Q. Bimler Memorial Award: Dakota Nedley, $500.

Lehighton High School Faculty Award: Chelsea Allen, $960.

St. Luke’s Hospital Lehighton Campus Scholarship: Aaliyah Fisher, $1,000.

St. Luke’s Carbon Hospital of Auxiliary Award: Madison Brown, $1,000.

Fisher Insurance Bliss Award: Chelsea Allen, $1,500.

Class of 1964 Spirit Scholarship: Holly Fasching, $1,000.

POE Business Award: Tyler Rehrig and Matalyn Rehrig, both $500.

Eugene W. Flicker Scholarship: Autumn Pinto, $250.

Robert L. Balliet Music Scholarship: Callie Hayman, $1,000.

Hunter Meckes Scholarship: Abigail Meckes, $500; Ryan Burn, $500.

Kreiger Award: Hailey Miller, $250.

Major General and Mrs. Bert A. David Award: Abigail Meckes, $4,000.

Dwight D. Eisenhower Award for Outstanding Character Leader: Isabella Mystkowski, the award is a school plaque and an invitation to the awards recognition day at West Point.

Good Citizenship Awards: Zander Bauer and Jenna Gasker, the awards are certificates.

Lehighton Elementary Center PTO Scholarship: Logan Kester, $200; and Dakota Nedley, $200.

Weissport School Reunion Scholarship: Autumn Pinto, $500.

National Art Honors Society Fellowship: Holly Fasching, $150; Hailey Miller, $150; and Shayla Simek, $100.

Lehigh Valley Health Network Scholarship: Jenna Gasker, Madison Brown, Abigail Meckes, Hailey Miller and Cecilia Sarnowski, all $1,000.

Lehighton Area Elementary Center Faculty and Staff Scholarships: Madison Brown, Abigail Meckes, Ben Zacharias, Ryan Graver, Jonathan Porambo, and Jenna Gasker, all $250.

Statewide Tax Recovery Scholarship: Skyy Steber, $200.

Diaz Family Prize: Madison Brown and Kurtis Gustafson, both $750.

Dowd Foundation Scholarship: Kayla Hregician and Autumn Pinto, both $1,250 per year for two years.

C. Arthur and Elizabeth Walters Hammers Scholarship: Zander Bauer, Benjamin Slaw, Callie Hayman, and Megan Aaron, all $4,000 per year for four years.

Dr. Roland Wotring Scholarship: Benjamin Zacharias and Shayla Simek, both $6,811.43 per year for four years.

Lehighton Athletic Booster Club boys’ basketball: Tyler Rehrig, $250.

Paul and Linn Smith Music Prize: Logan Kester, $500.

Franklin Township Lions Club Scholarship: Holly Fasching, $1,000.

Blauch Fellowship: Emily Binder, Yelina Horn, Kayla Hregician, Dakota Nedley, and Cecilia Sarnowski; every $10,000.

Ronald Hlavaty Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Myers, $500.

Back To Top